April Tournament Results

Cage Warriors MMA 104 (Cardiff) – 27th April 2019

Pro Lightweight Bout: Mason Jones wins unanimous decision vs Donovan Desmae (Belgium)

 

White Collar MMA (Cardiff) – 27th April 2019

Amateur Lightweight Bout: Zaneta Dudzinska wins 1st round armbar.

 

Grappling Industries (Manchester) – 27th April 2019

Female/Adult/120lbs/Purple/Gi – Georgia Doe – 2nd Place

Female/Adult/120lbs/Advanced/NoGi – Georgia Doe -2nd Place

Male/Master/185lbs/Advanced/NoGi – Jamie Tungate – 3rd Place

Newport Judo Interclub – 27th April 2019

U12 Boys - Kayden Griffiths – 2nd Place

NAGA Grappling (Birmingham) – 13th April 2019

Male/Master/Expert/Middleweight/NoGi – Craig Ewers – 1st Place

Male/Adult/Beginner/Lightweight/NoGi – Ryan Collins – 2nd Place

Male/Children/Expert/NoGi – Lucas Biggs – 2nd Place

Male/Adult/Beginner/Absolute/Gi – Ryan Collins – 3rd Place

Male/Adult/Beginner/Lightweight/Gi – Ryan Collins – 3rd Place

Male/Children/Expert/Gi - Lucas Biggs – 3rd Place

 

EGH Judo Open (Pontypridd) – 13th April 2019

Female/u16/57kg – Cerys Palmer – 1st Place

Female/u16/o70kg – Isabelle Foster 1st Place

Female/u16/63kg – Ruby Foster – 3rd Place

 

Grappling Industries (Dublin) – 7th April 2019

Male/Adult/Advanced/NoGi/185lbs/NoGi – Josh Hudson  1st Place

Male/Master/Advanced/Absolute/NoGi – Jamie Tungate 1st Place

Male/Adult/Intermediate/170lbs/NoGi – Farhan Khan – 1st Place

Male/Master/Black Belt/170lbs/Gi – Craig Ewers – 2nd Place

Male/Adult/Purple Belt/185lbs/Gi – Josh Hudson – 2nd Place

Male/Master/Advanced/170lbs/NoGi – Craig Ewers – 2nd Place

Male/Master/Advanced/185lbs/NoGi – Jamie Tungate – 2nd Place

Tournament Results (January - March 2019)

GRIP Grappling VI: Welsh Open Gi & NoGi  2/3rd March 2019

Academy Standings:  1st Place Craig Ewers Academy

Amazing performance across the board with a total of 24 Golds, 13 Silver & 9 Bronze to take 1st place on the academy standings!

Bristol Open 2019 – 31st March 2019

Male/Master/White/Middleweight – Ben Miles -1st Place

Male/Master/Blue/Heavyweight – Dave Saif – 2nd Place

Male/Master/Blue/Absolute – Dave Saif – 3rd Place

Female/Adult/Purple/Light Feather – Georgia Doe – 3rd Place

Female/Adult/Purple/Absolute – Georgia Doe – 2nd Place

 

BJJ All Stars Europeans – 23rd March 2019

Male/Adult/Beginner/Lightweight/NoGi - Ryan Collins – 3rd Place

Samurai Judo Club Open – 23rd March 2019

Ieuan Bevan – 1st Place

Taliesan Bevan – 3rd Place

 

Newport Open BJJ – Saturday 2nd February 2019

Male/Adult/Purple - Josh Hudson 1st Place

Female/Adult/Blue-Jasmine Jones – 1st Place

Male/Adult/Blue – Ieuan Mackenzie – 3rd Place

Male/Teen/Yellow-Lucas Biggs 1st Place

Female/Adult/White- Zaneta Dudzisnka – 1st Place  

Male/Teens/White – Rhys Bowley 1st Place

Male/Master/White – Ben Miles – 1st Place

Male/Master/White/- Joseph Pearson – 3rd Place

Grappling Industries (London) – 13th January 2019

Female/Adult/Intermediate/135lbs/NoGi – Georgia Doe – 1st Place

Female/Adult/Absolute/NoGi – Georgia Doe – 2nd Place                

Male/Master/Absolute/NoGi – Jamie Tungate – 3rd Place