April Tournament Results

Cage Warriors MMA 104 (Cardiff) – 27th April 2019

Pro Lightweight Bout: Mason Jones wins unanimous decision vs Donovan Desmae (Belgium)

 

White Collar MMA (Cardiff) – 27th April 2019

Amateur Lightweight Bout: Zaneta Dudzinska wins 1st round armbar.

 

Grappling Industries (Manchester) – 27th April 2019

Female/Adult/120lbs/Purple/Gi – Georgia Doe – 2nd Place

Female/Adult/120lbs/Advanced/NoGi – Georgia Doe -2nd Place

Male/Master/185lbs/Advanced/NoGi – Jamie Tungate – 3rd Place

Newport Judo Interclub – 27th April 2019

U12 Boys - Kayden Griffiths – 2nd Place

NAGA Grappling (Birmingham) – 13th April 2019

Male/Master/Expert/Middleweight/NoGi – Craig Ewers – 1st Place

Male/Adult/Beginner/Lightweight/NoGi – Ryan Collins – 2nd Place

Male/Children/Expert/NoGi – Lucas Biggs – 2nd Place

Male/Adult/Beginner/Absolute/Gi – Ryan Collins – 3rd Place

Male/Adult/Beginner/Lightweight/Gi – Ryan Collins – 3rd Place

Male/Children/Expert/Gi - Lucas Biggs – 3rd Place

 

EGH Judo Open (Pontypridd) – 13th April 2019

Female/u16/57kg – Cerys Palmer – 1st Place

Female/u16/o70kg – Isabelle Foster 1st Place

Female/u16/63kg – Ruby Foster – 3rd Place

 

Grappling Industries (Dublin) – 7th April 2019

Male/Adult/Advanced/NoGi/185lbs/NoGi – Josh Hudson  1st Place

Male/Master/Advanced/Absolute/NoGi – Jamie Tungate 1st Place

Male/Adult/Intermediate/170lbs/NoGi – Farhan Khan – 1st Place

Male/Master/Black Belt/170lbs/Gi – Craig Ewers – 2nd Place

Male/Adult/Purple Belt/185lbs/Gi – Josh Hudson – 2nd Place

Male/Master/Advanced/170lbs/NoGi – Craig Ewers – 2nd Place

Male/Master/Advanced/185lbs/NoGi – Jamie Tungate – 2nd Place

Craig Ewers Academy Judo Interclub V: Results

16th June 2018 & the Sport Wales National Centre, Cardiff was the venue for the fifth edition of the CEA Interclub.

With 23 clubs & around 130 Judoka in attendance, this was the biggest interclub to date. 

We managed to top the medal table against some very strong opposition; with four gold medals (Matthew Hern, Ben Miles, Isabelle Foster, Riley Rees) six silver medals (Daniel Sadler, Kayden Griffiths, Osian Meese, Kody Travers, Alfie Parker, Cerys Palmer) & ten bronze medals (Thomas Duggan, Travis Hern, Ruby Foster, George Coates, Tiago Arandjelovic, Byron Palmer, Leah Dunn, Morgan Lennon, Dave Saif, Tommy Andrews). 

Congratulations to all that competed for the team; the next edition of the event will be in September! 

Full results of the fifth edition available at the following link. 

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1NkypBkbj2XVRBNj9DAj-ZKhhNpwoV5vp/view?usp=sharing

 

CEAV81kgblackbelt.jpg