Tournament Results (January - March 2019)

GRIP Grappling VI: Welsh Open Gi & NoGi  2/3rd March 2019

Academy Standings:  1st Place Craig Ewers Academy

Amazing performance across the board with a total of 24 Golds, 13 Silver & 9 Bronze to take 1st place on the academy standings!

Bristol Open 2019 – 31st March 2019

Male/Master/White/Middleweight – Ben Miles -1st Place

Male/Master/Blue/Heavyweight – Dave Saif – 2nd Place

Male/Master/Blue/Absolute – Dave Saif – 3rd Place

Female/Adult/Purple/Light Feather – Georgia Doe – 3rd Place

Female/Adult/Purple/Absolute – Georgia Doe – 2nd Place

 

BJJ All Stars Europeans – 23rd March 2019

Male/Adult/Beginner/Lightweight/NoGi - Ryan Collins – 3rd Place

Samurai Judo Club Open – 23rd March 2019

Ieuan Bevan – 1st Place

Taliesan Bevan – 3rd Place

 

Newport Open BJJ – Saturday 2nd February 2019

Male/Adult/Purple - Josh Hudson 1st Place

Female/Adult/Blue-Jasmine Jones – 1st Place

Male/Adult/Blue – Ieuan Mackenzie – 3rd Place

Male/Teen/Yellow-Lucas Biggs 1st Place

Female/Adult/White- Zaneta Dudzisnka – 1st Place  

Male/Teens/White – Rhys Bowley 1st Place

Male/Master/White – Ben Miles – 1st Place

Male/Master/White/- Joseph Pearson – 3rd Place

Grappling Industries (London) – 13th January 2019

Female/Adult/Intermediate/135lbs/NoGi – Georgia Doe – 1st Place

Female/Adult/Absolute/NoGi – Georgia Doe – 2nd Place                

Male/Master/Absolute/NoGi – Jamie Tungate – 3rd Place

Tournament Results (October - December 2018)

GRIP Grappling V (Cardiff) - 9th December 2018

Academy Standings: Craig Ewers Academy - 1st Place

Male Adult Advanced 77kg - Joshua Hudson - 1st Place

Male Adult Advanced 88kg - Jamie Tungate - 1st Place

Female Adult Intermediate 55kg - Georgia Doe - 1st Place

Male Adult Beginner 66kg - Ryan Collins - 1st Place

Male Adult Advanced 66kg - James Kedra - 2nd Place

Male Adult Intermediate 77kg - Farhan Khan - 2nd Place

Male Master Intermediate 88kg - Geoff Harp - 2nd Place

Male Adult Beginner 88kg - Chukwuma Iwuajoku - 2nd Place

Female Adult Beginner 60kg - Zaneta Dudzinska - 2nd Place

Boys Beginner 28kg - Osian Meese 2nd Place

Male Adult Intermediate 99kg - Ken Harris - 3rd Place

Female Adult Absolute - Georgia Doe - 3rd Place

Male Master Intermediate 77kg - Gareth Meese - 3rd Place

Male Master Intermediate 88kg - Dave Saif - 3rd Place

Girls Beginner 50kg - Amima Basit - 3rd Place

ADCC UK British Open (Manchester) - 1st December 2018

Men’s Pro 76.9kg - Craig Ewers - 2nd Place

Welsh Championships Judo (Carmarthen) - 24th November 2018

Pre-Cadet Girls 52kg - Cerys Palmer - 2nd Place

Pre-Cadet Girls 57kg - Ruby Foster - 2nd Place

Cadet Girls o70kg - Isabelle Foster - 2nd Place

NAGA Europe Grappling Championship (Amsterdam) - 17th November 2018

Men’s NoGi Expert Heavy - Tom Rumens - 3rd Place

South Wales Schools Judo Championships

Saturday 7th July 2018; the academy had seven players compete at the annual South Wales Schools Judo Championships; congratulations to the following members who medalled on the day.

1st Place: Riley Rees, Kayden Griffiths & Leah Dunne

2nd Place: Kian Mclaren & Ruby Foster

3rd Place: Tiago Arandjelovic & Byron Palmer

The academy judo squad are working towards the Welsh National Championships in November which will decide the Welsh Team selections for 2018. 

craigewersacademyjudo.jpg